01904 682 800

mail@helmsley.co.uk

Privacy policy

Helmsley Group (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Helmsley Group of Colenso House, Omega 1, Monks Cross Drive, Monks Cross, York, YO32 9GZ.

Who are we?


Helmsley Group bring together private clients and syndicates to help you invest in residential and commercial property. We offer expertise in syndicated property investment, development finance and development. Your investment portfolio is an important choice and we can help you to make property part of that mix. Our aim is always to develop your wealth with you and to maximise your returns. Our expert team focuses on buying quality property in prime locations with long leases and tenant covenant strength. Over the last 36 years this has created a thriving business at Helmsley Group and we’d love you to join us on the next step of our journey together.

How do we collect information from you?


We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you complete the contact form, when you complete the site registration form, purchase a product from our store or engage with other forms within our site.

What type of information is collected from you?


The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

Website recording / Use of ‘cookies’


Like many other websites, Helmsley Group website, www.helmsley.co.uk uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.
It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Main Cookies used on our site

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.
The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited
For more information on Google Analytics’ privacy policy visit here – http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Google Maps


These are Google Maps third party cookies, which are unique identifiers to allow traffic analysis to Google Maps.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:
Contact you regarding queries raised in the contact form;

Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

Deal with entries into a competition;

Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

Notify you of changes to our services;

Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

Process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?


We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the company for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices


You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email mail@helmsley.co.uk or telephone on 01904 682800.

How you can access and update your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you so that you can ensure its accuracy. You can do this by the following methods:
Complete the following form http://helmsley.co.uk/access-request/

Send an email to the administrator here at mail@helmsley.co.uk and request the information held about you;
Telephone: 01904 682800
Write to us at: Colenso House, Omega 1, Monks Cross, York, YO32 9GZ

Right to erasure


Visitors / users of the site should have the ability to have all records of their personal data held by a business where there is no legitimate reason for that business to maintain that reason. This includes where GDPR is super-ceded by other laws governing the details obtained. You can do this by the following methods:
Complete the following form http://helmsley.co.uk/right-to-be-forgotten/

Send an email to the administrator here at mail@helmsley.co.uk and request the information held about you;
Telephone: 01904 682800
Write to us at: Colenso House, Omega 1, Monks Cross, York, YO32 9GZ

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling


We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under


We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe


As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy


We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Why Helmsley Group?

“We provide our client base and potential
investors with a range of opportunities that are always secured against land or property and have the potential to provide good levels of returns on a mid to long term basis.”

We may monitor and record your calls for training and quality purposes.
Registered in England and Wales No. 04241081.
Registered Office: Colenso House, 1 Omega Monks Cross Drive,
Huntington, York, YO32 9GZ

Chamber Commerce

Helmsley Securities Ltd and Helmsley Acceptances Ltd are authorised and regulated by Financial Conduct Authority (Financial Services register numbers 665743 and 715178)

Definitions

High Net Worth Investor – An individual who has signed, within the period of twelve months ending with the day on which communication is made, a statement to confirm they have an annual income of not less than £100,000, or net assets, excluding their primary residence, of not less than £250,000.

Certified Sophisticated Investor – An individual who has a written certificate within the last 36 months by an FCA Approved Person confirming that the Investor is sufficiently knowledgeable to understand the risks associated with engaging in investment activity in non-mainstream pooled investments

Self-Certified Sophisticated Investor – An individual who has signed, within the period of twelve months ending with the day on which communication is made, a statement to confirm that have sufficient knowledge to understand the risks associated with engaging in investment activity in a non-mainstream pooled investments.

Thank you for your submission, a member of our team will be in touch shortly.